Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 2001

Manicaland v Mashonaland A

First ClassMutare (Umtali) Sports Club
Mashonaland A325/10 (84.1 overs) & 225/9 decl (62.4 overs)
Manicaland244/10 (71.1 overs) & 232/10 (70.1 overs)
Masho'land A won by 74 runs

Innings 1

Mashonaland A

325/10 (84.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dion Ebrahimlbw b Brent33000—
Trevor Gripperb Sims31000—
Stuart Carlisleb Young76000—
Dirk Viljoenc Sims b Young79000—
Alester Maregwedec Went b Young17000—
Andy Blignautc †Ferreira b Brent24000—
Tatenda Taibuc Whittall b Sims5000—
Brian Murphyb Sims16000—
David Mutenderab Brent12000—
Everton Matambanadzorun out18000—
Brighton Watambwanot out0000—
Extras(b 4, lb 4, w 1, nb 5)14
Total10 wickets, 84.1 overs325

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Jason Young15.02643004.27
Richard Sims17.03683004.00
Gary Brent23.17693002.98
Alec Taylor6.01200003.33
Terence Denyer4.01250006.25
Mark Burmester16.07340002.13
Stuart Matsikenyeri3.003700012.33

Innings 2

Manicaland

244/10 (71.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Neil Ferreirac †Taibu b Murphy12000—
Guy Whittallc Murphy b Blignaut29000—
Patrick Gadac Carlisle b Watambwa28000—
Richard Simsc Gripper b Watambwa72000—
Stuart Matsikenyeric Maregwede b Viljoen36000—
Gary Brentc Gripper b Watambwa9000—
Jason Youngb Watambwa0000—
Mark Burmesterc Carlisle b Viljoen22000—
Kingsley Wentlbw b Viljoen0000—
Alec Taylorc Maregwede b Watambwa1000—
Terence Denyernot out0000—
Extras(b 8, lb 10, w 3, nb 9, p 5)35
Total10 wickets, 71.1 overs244

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Brighton Watambwa20.02765003.80
Dirk Viljoen13.11663005.01
Andy Blignaut11.06121001.09
Brian Murphy16.05361002.25
David Mutendera4.01130003.25
Everton Matambanadzo7.01180002.57

Innings 3

Mashonaland A

225/9 decl (62.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dion Ebrahimc Matsikenyeri b Taylor1000—
Trevor Gripperc Burmester b Taylor30000—
Stuart Carlislec †Ferreira b Young17000—
Dirk Viljoenb Brent12000—
Alester Maregwederun out50000—
Andy Blignautc sub b Brent18000—
Tatenda Taibuc Gada b Brent34000—
Brian Murphyb Young17000—
David Mutenderab Sims18000—
Everton Matambanadzonot out1000—
Extras(b 3, lb 5, w 2, nb 17)27
Total9 wickets, 62.4 overs · declared225

Did not batBrighton Watambwa

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Gary Brent12.02463003.83
Alec Taylor16.026322143.94
Jason Young14.00682004.86
Richard Sims15.44311001.98
Mark Burmester5.0190001.80

Innings 4

Manicaland

232/10 (70.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Neil Ferreirac Carlisle b Watambwa11000—
Guy Whittallc Ebrahim b Viljoen68000—
Patrick Gadab Matambanadzo3000—
Richard Simsc Matambanadzo b Murphy20000—
Stuart Matsikenyerib Murphy26000—
Gary Brentlbw b Viljoen29000—
Jason Youngc †Taibu b Viljoen32000—
Mark Burmesterlbw b Murphy17000—
Kingsley Wentc †Taibu b Murphy2000—
Alec Taylorc Matambanadzo b Viljoen8000—
Terence Denyernot out0000—
Extras(b 5, lb 3, w 5, nb 3)16
Total10 wickets, 70.1 overs232

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Dirk Viljoen20.16494002.43
Brian Murphy26.06774002.96
Everton Matambanadzo8.02271003.38
Brighton Watambwa8.01331004.13
David Mutendera3.00170005.67
Andy Blignaut5.00210004.20