Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 2001

Midlands v Mashonaland

First ClassKwekwe Sports Club
Mashonaland357/7 decl (104.0 overs)
Midlands92/10 (38.3 overs) & f/o 222/10 (88.4 overs)
Mashonaland won by an inns & 43 runs

Innings 1

Mashonaland

357/7 decl (104.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Gavin Rennierun out37000—
Hamilton Masakadzac Wishart b Marillier85000—
Grant Flowerc Grant b Price83000—
Alistair Campbellc & b Marillier2000—
Andy Flowerc Marillier b Friend18000—
Craig Evansnot out73000—
Paul Strangc †Delport b Price5000—
Donald Campbellc Saunders b Hondo13000—
Eddo Brandesnot out24000—
Extras(b 2, lb 5, w 3, nb 7)17
Total7 wickets, 104.0 overs · declared357

Did not batBryan Strang, Gus Mackay

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Dougie Marillier24.03822003.42
Ray Price39.0101102002.82
Douglas Hondo11.04371003.36
Travis Friend14.03401002.86
Brendan Vaughan-Davies1.001200012.00
John Vaughan-Davies3.00200006.67
Craig Wishart12.01490004.08

Innings 2

Midlands

92/10 (38.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
John Vaughan-Davieslbw b Brandes0000—
Ray Pricelbw b Brandes1000—
Neill Saunderslbw b BC Strang0000—
Craig Grantlbw b BC Strang0000—
Craig Wishartb BC Strang14000—
Dougie Marillierc GW Flower b BC Strang5000—
Colin Delportc Evans b BC Strang3000—
Travis Friendlbw b PA Strang32000—
Brendan Vaughan-Daviesrun out0000—
Douglas Hondonot out29000—
Colin Sandersb PA Strang8000—
ExtrasOfficial innings extras0
Total10 wickets, 38.3 overs92

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Bryan Strang9.01135001.44
Eddo Brandes8.03252003.13
Paul Strang11.32302002.61
Grant Flower2.0140002.00
Gus Mackay8.01200002.50

Innings 3

Midlands

f/o 222/10 (88.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
John Vaughan-Daviesc Rennie b Brandes7000—
Ray Pricec †A Flower b Brandes0000—
Craig Grantb BC Strang7000—
Craig Wishartrun out7000—
Dougie Marillierc †A Flower b BC Strang0000—
Travis Friendc DJR Campbell b Brandes115000—
Colin Delportc Evans b ADR Campbell44000—
Brendan Vaughan-Daviesc PA Strang b BC Strang21000—
Douglas Hondoc GW Flower b Brandes0000—
Neill Saundersnot out0000—
Colin Sandersc †A Flower b Brandes0000—
Extras(b 6, lb 8, nb 7)21
Total10 wickets, 88.4 overs222

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Eddo Brandes14.49195001.30
Bryan Strang23.07563002.43
Alistair Campbell14.00471003.36
Grant Flower3.0120000.67
Craig Evans1.0060006.00
Gavin Rennie5.02150003.00
Paul Strang20.06310001.55
Gus Mackay8.04320004.00