Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Faithwear Clothing Inter-Provincial One-Day Competition 2003

Manicaland v Mashonaland

List AMutare (Umtali) Sports Club
Manicaland223/10 (49.3 overs)
Mashonaland224/4 (49.4 overs)
Mashonaland won by 6 wkts (2b rem)

Innings 1

Manicaland

223/10 (49.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Richard Simslbw b Hondo10000—
Trevor Gripperb Chigumbura15000—
Stuart Matsikenyeric Taibu b Chigumbura9000—
Barney Rogersb Chigumbura18000—
Neil Ferreirac Taibu b Ruswa24000—
Dylan de Beerrun out (Mwayenga)58000—
Gary Brentb Taibu25000—
Piet Rinkec Mwayenga b Ruswa7000—
Blessing Mahwirec Chigumbura b Nicolle20000—
Prosper Utseyab Nicolle8000—
Allan Mwayenganot out0000—
Extras(b 4, lb 2, w 22, nb 1)29
Total10 wickets, 49.3 overs223

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Elton Chigumbura8.01363004.50
Jordane Nicolle8.32392004.59
Tinashe Ruswa10.01422004.20
Tatenda Taibu5.01181003.60
Douglas Hondo5.00241004.80
Glen Barrett3.00200006.67
Waddington Mwayenga10.01380003.80

Innings 2

Mashonaland

224/4 (49.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dion Ebrahimlbw b Sims77000—
Brendan Taylorrun out (Mwayenga)13000—
Stuart Carlislec †Ferreira b Gripper28000—
Tatenda Taibunot out37000—
Elton Chigumburab Brent40000—
Ryan Butterworthnot out6000—
Extras(b 4, lb 3, w 15, nb 1)23
Total4 wickets, 49.4 overs224

Did not batDouglas Hondo, Glen Barrett, Jordane Nicolle, Tinashe Ruswa, Waddington Mwayenga

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Richard Sims5.00221004.40
Gary Brent9.01371004.11
Trevor Gripper10.00431004.30
Allan Mwayenga1.0080008.00
Barney Rogers3.00140004.67
Piet Rinke6.40200003.00
Prosper Utseya5.00240004.80
Blessing Mahwire10.01490004.90