Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Mashonaland Country Districts v Mashonaland

First ClassHarare South Country Club
Mashonaland133/10 (32.3 overs) & 352/10 (106.2 overs)
Mashonaland Country Districts279/10 (93.4 overs) & 207/8 (60.3 overs)
Mashonaland Country Districts won by 2 wkts

Innings 1

Mashonaland

133/10 (32.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Stuart Carlislec †DJR Campbell b Lock21000—
Trevor Stoolec Dorward b BC Strang3000—
Sean Daviesc Peall b Lock3000—
Dave Houghtonc Price b Lock61000—
Andy Flowerlbw b Evans1000—
Gary Martinb BC Strang28000—
Andrew Gilmourc Peall b BC Strang5000—
Dion Woodc †DJR Campbell b ADR Campbell3000—
Antony Brookesc BC Strang b ADR Campbell1000—
Bernard Pswarayib ADR Campbell0000—
Thomas Ruddnot out0000—
Extras(lb 7)7
Total10 wickets, 32.3 overs133

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Alistair Campbell2.3203000.00
Charlie Lock12.02383003.17
Bryan Strang10.00453004.50
Craig Evans5.02131002.60
Stephen Peall3.003000010.00

Innings 2

Mashonaland Country Districts

279/10 (93.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Robin Brownc †Gilmour b Martin53000—
Nigel Dorwardlbw b Brookes23000—
Craig Evansb Brookes4000—
Alistair Campbelllbw b Pswarayi47000—
Glen Bruk-Jacksonc & b Martin2000—
Paul Stranglbw b Pswarayi61000—
Donald Campbelllbw b Wood3000—
Ray Pricelbw b Brookes19000—
Stephen Peallb Martin21000—
Bryan Strangnot out25000—
Charlie Lockb Pswarayi16000—
Extras(lb 3, nb 2)5
Total10 wickets, 93.4 overs279

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Antony Brookes12.02373003.08
Gary Martin28.06653012.32
Bernard Pswarayi16.41753014.50
Dion Wood11.02271002.45
Dave Houghton6.01100001.67
Andy Flower8.01230002.88
Thomas Rudd12.01390003.25

Innings 3

Mashonaland

352/10 (106.2 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Stuart Carlislec †DJR Campbell b BC Strang2000—
Trevor Stoolec †DJR Campbell b Lock2000—
Sean Daviesc †DJR Campbell b ADR Campbell14000—
Dave Houghtonlbw b Lock160000—
Andy Flowerlbw b BC Strang28000—
Gary Martinc †DJR Campbell b BC Strang113000—
Andrew Gilmourlbw b BC Strang19000—
Antony Brookesb ADR Campbell7000—
Dion Woodc PA Strang b BC Strang0000—
Thomas Ruddc Brown b BC Strang3000—
Bernard Pswarayinot out0000—
Extras(w 3, nb 1)4
Total10 wickets, 106.2 overs352

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Bryan Strang29.28966003.27
Charlie Lock19.04652103.42
Alistair Campbell25.02772103.08
Craig Evans10.02160001.60
Stephen Peall3.01250018.33
Ray Price11.00360003.27
Paul Strang9.03370104.11

Innings 4

Mashonaland Country Districts

207/8 (60.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Robin Brownb Stoole37000—
Nigel Dorwardc Houghton b Pswarayi3000—
Craig Evansc †Gilmour b Pswarayi15000—
Alistair Campbellc †Gilmour b Wood13000—
Glen Bruk-Jacksonc Carlisle b Pswarayi28000—
Paul Strangnot out56000—
Donald Campbelllbw b Wood7000—
Ray Pricelbw b Pswarayi1000—
Stephen Peallc Martin b Pswarayi9000—
Bryan Strangnot out26000—
Extras(b 6, lb 6)12
Total8 wickets, 60.3 overs207

Did not batCharlie Lock

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Bernard Pswarayi24.05725003.00
Dion Wood6.04112001.83
Trevor Stoole3.0091003.00
Dave Houghton1.0100000.00
Thomas Rudd1.30120008.00
Antony Brookes11.00450004.09
Gary Martin14.04460003.29