Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Matabeleland v Young Mashonaland

First ClassBulawayo Athletic Club
Matabeleland221/10 (69.5 overs) & 370/5 decl (110.0 overs)
Young Mashonaland203/10 (68.0 overs) & 202/2 (62.2 overs)
Match drawn

Innings 1

Matabeleland

221/10 (69.5 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
James Craigb DR Matambanadzo8000—
Jason Laneyb Brent0000—
Mark Dekkerc & b Wishart56000—
Guy Whittallc †Kok b Brent0000—
Keith Newellb Brent12000—
Wayne Jameslbw b Brent0000—
Mark Abramsb Wishart18000—
Heath Streakc Wishart b AJ Erasmus70000—
Mark Hammettc †Kok b AJ Erasmus8000—
Graeme Pecknot out41000—
Pommie Mbangwac EZ Matambanadzo b AJ Erasmus0000—
Extras(lb 3, w 3, nb 2)8
Total10 wickets, 69.5 overs221

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Gary Brent19.06514012.68
Bertus Erasmus9.51313003.15
Craig Wishart9.01442204.89
Darlington Matambanadzo11.01421103.82
Gavin Rennie4.01100002.50
Grant Flower7.02150002.14
Everton Matambanadzo10.03250012.50

Innings 2

Young Mashonaland

203/10 (68.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Grant Flowerc Whittall b Peck42000—
Gavin Rennielbw b Whittall63000—
Kelly Bennettrun out20000—
Craig Wishartc †James b Whittall0000—
Daniel Erasmusc Hammett b Whittall8000—
Scott Beanlbw b Streak12000—
Christiaan Kokc Streak b Whittall0000—
Gary Brentnot out16000—
Bertus Erasmuslbw b Streak16000—
Darlington Matambanadzoc Peck b Dekker0000—
Everton Matambanadzolbw b Dekker5000—
Extras(b 1, lb 6, w 2, nb 12)21
Total10 wickets, 68.0 overs203

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Guy Whittall19.01634163.32
Mark Dekker3.0242001.33
Heath Streak19.06322021.68
Graeme Peck6.02171002.83
Keith Newell2.00180009.00
Pommie Mbangwa19.05620143.26

Innings 3

Matabeleland

370/5 decl (110.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
James Craigc Wishart b DR Matambanadzo6000—
Jason Laneyc AJ Erasmus b Wishart67000—
Mark Dekkerc †Kok b DR Matambanadzo4000—
Keith Newellc Flower b Wishart52000—
Guy Whittallnot out139000—
Wayne Jamesc †Kok b DR Matambanadzo61000—
Mark Abramsnot out28000—
Extras(lb 12, w 1)13
Total5 wickets, 110.0 overs · declared370

Did not batGraeme Peck, Heath Streak, Mark Hammett, Pommie Mbangwa

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Darlington Matambanadzo13.01573004.38
Craig Wishart10.05302003.00
Gavin Rennie3.00260008.67
Everton Matambanadzo10.01380103.80
Gary Brent18.06540003.00
Grant Flower38.012580001.53
Bertus Erasmus18.01950005.28

Innings 4

Young Mashonaland

202/2 (62.2 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Grant Flowernot out103000—
Gavin Renniec †James b Streak13000—
Kelly Bennettc †James b Streak17000—
Craig Wishartnot out55000—
Extras(lb 9, nb 5)14
Total2 wickets, 62.2 overs202

Did not batBertus Erasmus, Christiaan Kok, Daniel Erasmus, Darlington Matambanadzo, Everton Matambanadzo, Gary Brent, Scott Bean

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Heath Streak13.06182021.38
Jason Laney3.0030001.00
Mark Abrams3.00120004.00
Graeme Peck4.01130003.25
Pommie Mbangwa6.02230003.83
Mark Dekker3.20280018.40
Mark Hammett15.02440002.93
Guy Whittall15.02520023.47