Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 2004

Matabeleland v Mashonaland

First ClassBulawayo Athletic Club
Mashonaland331/10 (93.1 overs) & 353/4 decl (106.5 overs)
Matabeleland220/10 (61.3 overs) & 206/10 (52.0 overs)
Mashonaland won by 258 runs

Innings 1

Mashonaland

331/10 (93.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Bernard Mlamboc †Siziba b Mupariwa16000—
Brendan Taylorc †Siziba b Nkala1000—
Barney Rogersc †Siziba b Mupariwa3000—
Tatenda Taibuc Strydom b Mupariwa91000—
Chamu Chibhabhac & b Nkala20000—
Elton Chigumburac Ewing b Dabengwa50000—
Tafadzwa Mufambisib Dabengwa9000—
Donald Samunderuc Mabuza b Mupariwa67000—
Graeme Cremernot out14000—
Douglas Hondolbw b Mupariwa0000—
Waddington Mwayengab Ewing29000—
Extras(b 4, lb 9, w 15, nb 3)31
Total10 wickets, 93.1 overs331

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Tawanda Mupariwa16.06485003.00
Mluleki Nkala12.014421303.67
Keith Dabengwa14.03552003.93
Gavin Ewing31.17701002.25
Sean Williams4.00260006.50
Gregory Strydom7.02280004.00
Simba Kusano9.00470235.22

Innings 2

Matabeleland

220/10 (61.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Terry Duffinc †Taibu b Chigumbura57000—
Wisdom Sizibab Hondo2000—
Sean Williamslbw b Mwayenga6000—
Tawanda Mupariwac †Taibu b Chibhabha26000—
Mark Vermeulenc Mufambisi b Chibhabha6000—
Gregory Strydomc Samunderu b Mwayenga31000—
Mbekezeli Mabuzalbw b Chigumbura0000—
Mluleki Nkalac Chibhabha b Chigumbura64000—
Gavin Ewingc †Taibu b Chibhabha6000—
Keith Dabengwac †Taibu b Chigumbura13000—
Simba Kusanonot out0000—
Extras(lb 2, w 1, nb 6)9
Total10 wickets, 61.3 overs220

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Elton Chigumbura9.32384114.00
Chamu Chibhabha11.00473014.27
Waddington Mwayenga15.01692044.60
Douglas Hondo15.07181001.20
Barney Rogers2.0050002.50
Brendan Taylor3.01110003.67
Graeme Cremer6.00300005.00

Innings 3

Mashonaland

353/4 decl (106.5 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Brendan Taylorlbw b Nkala24000—
Bernard Mlamboc & b Dabengwa48000—
Barney Rogersc & b Ewing35000—
Tatenda Taibunot out100000—
Chamu Chibhabhac Vermeulen b Ewing55000—
Tafadzwa Mufambisinot out65000—
Extras(b 13, lb 1, w 5, nb 2, p 5)26
Total4 wickets, 106.5 overs · declared353

Did not batDonald Samunderu, Douglas Hondo, Elton Chigumbura, Graeme Cremer, Waddington Mwayenga

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Gavin Ewing36.57902002.44
Mluleki Nkala9.00451205.00
Keith Dabengwa24.02671002.79
Gregory Strydom2.00140207.00
Mbekezeli Mabuza4.00140003.50
Simba Kusano3.00190126.33
Sean Williams9.02240002.67
Tawanda Mupariwa19.03610003.21

Innings 4

Matabeleland

206/10 (52.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Terry Duffinc Mufambisi b Mwayenga1000—
Wisdom Sizibalbw b Chigumbura11000—
Sean Williamsb Hondo19000—
Mark Vermeulenc †Taibu b Mwayenga6000—
Gregory Strydomlbw b Hondo18000—
Mbekezeli Mabuzac †Taibu b Chigumbura6000—
Mluleki Nkalalbw b Cremer30000—
Gavin Ewingc Chigumbura b Chibhabha27000—
Keith Dabengwac Mufambisi b Cremer65000—
Tawanda Mupariwac †Taibu b Cremer1000—
Simba Kusanonot out9000—
Extras(lb 4, w 3, nb 6)13
Total10 wickets, 52.0 overs206

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Graeme Cremer10.02493004.90
Douglas Hondo12.05242112.00
Waddington Mwayenga7.00342204.86
Elton Chigumbura13.01592024.54
Chamu Chibhabha6.02241034.00
Donald Samunderu4.00120003.00