Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 2001

Midlands v Mashonaland A

First ClassKwekwe Sports Club
Mashonaland A248/10 (78.3 overs) & 263/5 decl (59.5 overs)
Midlands175/10 (63.5 overs) & 274/9 (92.0 overs)
Match drawn

Innings 1

Mashonaland A

248/10 (78.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dion Ebrahimc Marillier b Price21000—
Trevor Gripperc Hondo b Marillier44000—
Stuart Carlisleb Price13000—
Dirk Viljoenc †Delport b Sanders4000—
Alester Maregwedec Wishart b Sanders0000—
Andy Blignautc Marillier b Friend17000—
Tatenda Taibunot out75000—
Neeten Chouhanc Wishart b Price1000—
Everton Matambanadzoc Sanders b Marillier2000—
David Mutenderac Pretorius b Hondo53000—
Brighton Watambwab Hondo1000—
Extras(b 1, lb 8, w 5, nb 3)17
Total10 wickets, 78.3 overs248

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Ray Price23.05493002.13
Dougie Marillier7.01192002.71
Colin Sanders13.02402003.08
Douglas Hondo13.33582004.30
Travis Friend16.05531003.31
John Vaughan-Davies6.02200003.33

Innings 2

Midlands

175/10 (63.5 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
John Vaughan-Daviesc Blignaut b Mutendera3000—
Ray Pricec Viljoen b Matambanadzo14000—
Craig Grantc †Taibu b Matambanadzo24000—
Craig Wishartc Maregwede b Watambwa11000—
Dougie Marillierb Viljoen54000—
Colin Delportc Mutendera b Viljoen3000—
Travis Friendlbw b Mutendera4000—
Brendan Vaughan-Daviesc Chouhan b Matambanadzo19000—
Douglas Hondoc Gripper b Viljoen29000—
Marthinus Pretoriusnot out7000—
Colin Sanderslbw b Viljoen3000—
Extras(lb 1, nb 3)4
Total10 wickets, 63.5 overs175

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Dirk Viljoen17.57514002.86
Everton Matambanadzo11.03383003.45
David Mutendera10.03242002.40
Brighton Watambwa12.03231001.92
Trevor Gripper4.01170004.25
Andy Blignaut9.04210002.33

Innings 3

Mashonaland A

263/5 decl (59.5 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dion Ebrahimlbw b Wishart90000—
Trevor Gripperhit wicket b Grant53000—
Stuart Carlislec Wishart b Price48000—
Dirk Viljoenc †Delport b Sanders15000—
Alester Maregwedenot out8000—
Andy Blignautc Friend b Price39000—
Extras(b 2, lb 5, w 3)10
Total5 wickets, 59.5 overs · declared263

Did not batBrighton Watambwa, David Mutendera, Everton Matambanadzo, Neeten Chouhan, Tatenda Taibu

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Ray Price11.51682005.75
Craig Grant6.00251004.17
Craig Wishart7.00321004.57
Colin Sanders10.02411004.10
Marthinus Pretorius1.0070007.00
Travis Friend4.01130003.25
Douglas Hondo7.02170002.43
John Vaughan-Davies8.01250003.13
Dougie Marillier5.00280005.60

Innings 4

Midlands

274/9 (92.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
John Vaughan-Daviesc & b Blignaut21000—
Ray Pricec Matambanadzo b Watambwa56000—
Craig Grantc Matambanadzo b Viljoen8000—
Marthinus Pretoriusc & b Viljoen3000—
Craig Wishartc †Taibu b Matambanadzo9000—
Dougie Marilliernot out132000—
Colin Delportc †Taibu b Watambwa9000—
Travis Friendlbw b Viljoen21000—
Brendan Vaughan-Daviesc Matambanadzo b Watambwa0000—
Douglas Hondoc Gripper b Watambwa0000—
Colin Sandersnot out0000—
Extras(b 4, lb 8, nb 3)15
Total9 wickets, 92.0 overs274

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Brighton Watambwa16.06364002.25
Dirk Viljoen32.012673002.09
Andy Blignaut18.08441002.44
Everton Matambanadzo12.05461003.83
Dion Ebrahim2.0090004.50
Neeten Chouhan3.01220007.33
David Mutendera9.01380004.22