Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 2001

Mashonaland A v Matabeleland

First ClassAlexandra Sports Club, Harare
Matabeleland128/8 decl (53.3 overs)
Mashonaland A—
Match drawn

Innings 1

Matabeleland

128/8 decl (53.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Charles Coventryc Ebrahim b Watambwa3140021.43
Ryan Kingc †Taibu b Blignaut8000—
Mark Vermeulenb Watambwa38000—
Neil van Rensburgc Bath b Mutendera14000—
Mluleki Nkalac †Taibu b Viljoen24000—
John Renniec & b Viljoen5000—
Mecury Kennyc Bath b Viljoen20000—
Ian Engelbrechtb Gripper3000—
Clement Mahachinot out2000—
Extras(b 5, lb 3, nb 3)11
Total8 wickets, 53.3 overs · declared128

Did not batPommie Mbangwa, Warren Gilmour

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Dirk Viljoen7.32213002.80
Brighton Watambwa14.05272001.93
Trevor Gripper4.01111002.75
Andy Blignaut10.03131031.30
David Mutendera11.00331003.00
Everton Matambanadzo7.01150002.14