Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Matabeleland v Mashonaland Country Districts

First ClassBulawayo Athletic Club
Mashonaland Country Districts265/10 (85.0 overs) & 128/10 (39.3 overs)
Matabeleland220/10 (82.1 overs) & 176/4 (44.2 overs)
Matabeleland won by 6 wkts

Innings 1

Mashonaland Country Districts

265/10 (85.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Robin Brownc †James b Vaghmaria18000—
Trevor Steadc †James b HH Streak27000—
Jason Oatesc Peck b Vaghmaria115000—
Alistair Campbellc †James b HH Streak0000—
Glen Bruk-Jacksonst †James b Vaghmaria4000—
Craig Evansst †James b Vaghmaria7000—
Donald Campbellc †James b Rennie9000—
Richard Maggsc †James b Rennie0000—
Bryan Strangc †James b Dekker66000—
Kevin Scottnot out9000—
Stephen Peallc †James b Dekker0000—
Extras(b 5, lb 1, w 1, nb 3)10
Total10 wickets, 85.0 overs265

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Darshan Vaghmaria25.031084004.32
Mark Dekker12.03252002.08
Heath Streak20.05482002.40
John Rennie18.03552133.06
Denis Streak5.02100002.00
Graeme Peck5.01130002.60

Innings 2

Matabeleland

220/10 (82.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Ethan Dubec †DJR Campbell b ADR Campbell2000—
Graeme Ferreirahit wicket b Strang0000—
Tafadzwa Manyimoc †DJR Campbell b Strang0000—
Mark Dekkerc ADR Campbell b Evans18000—
Wayne Jamesc ADR Campbell b Peall99000—
Heath Streakc Brown b Evans30000—
John Rennielbw b Strang4000—
Manish Ranchodlbw b Peall40000—
Graeme Peckrun out (Evans)5000—
Denis Streakc †DJR Campbell b Strang3000—
Darshan Vaghmarianot out10000—
Extras(lb 5, nb 4)9
Total10 wickets, 82.1 overs220

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Bryan Strang26.08694042.65
Craig Evans10.00282002.80
Stephen Peall22.16622002.80
Alistair Campbell18.07441002.44
Kevin Scott6.01120002.00

Innings 3

Mashonaland Country Districts

128/10 (39.3 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Robin Brownc †James b Rennie0000—
Trevor Steadlbw b HH Streak2000—
Jason Oateslbw b HH Streak0000—
Alistair Campbellc †James b Rennie9000—
Glen Bruk-Jacksonc †James b Rennie6000—
Craig Evansc HH Streak b Rennie26000—
Donald Campbellnot out35000—
Richard Maggsc Dube b Rennie11000—
Bryan Strangc †James b Vaghmaria19000—
Kevin Scottrun out (Manyimo)2000—
Stephen Peallc Ranchod b Rennie5000—
Extras(lb 10, nb 3)13
Total10 wickets, 39.3 overs128

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
John Rennie19.38426012.15
Heath Streak18.03572023.17
Darshan Vaghmaria2.00191009.50

Innings 4

Matabeleland

176/4 (44.2 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Ethan Dubelbw b Strang0000—
Graeme Ferreiralbw b Peall6000—
Manish Ranchodb Stead3000—
Graeme Pecklbw b Stead6000—
Mark Dekkernot out57000—
Wayne Jamesnot out99000—
Extras(b 4, nb 1)5
Total4 wickets, 44.2 overs176

Did not batDarshan Vaghmaria, Denis Streak, Heath Streak, John Rennie, Tafadzwa Manyimo

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Trevor Stead8.02192002.38
Stephen Peall7.02341004.86
Bryan Strang12.03461003.83
Robin Brown1.0010001.00
Kevin Scott4.01150013.75
Craig Evans5.00200004.00
Alistair Campbell7.20370005.05