Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Mashonaland v Young Mashonaland

First ClassHarare Sports Club
Young Mashonaland262/10 (94.2 overs) & 250/10 (87.2 overs)
Mashonaland457/6 decl (102.4 overs) & 59/0 (10.1 overs)
Mashonaland won by 10 wkts

Innings 1

Young Mashonaland

262/10 (94.2 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Grant Flowerc Ranchod b Martin66000—
Gavin Renniec †Gilmour b Brain12000—
Kelly Bennettlbw b Brain3000—
Craig Wishartlbw b Brain39000—
Daniel Erasmusc Brain b Ranchod8000—
Scott Beanc Turley b Martin7000—
Shane Cloetec †Gilmour b Ranchod34000—
Gary Brentlbw b Brain11000—
Bertus Erasmusc Turley b Brain41000—
Darlington Matambanadzob Brain21000—
Everton Matambanadzonot out2000—
Extras(lb 12, w 1, nb 5)18
Total10 wickets, 94.2 overs262

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
David Brain27.28616102.23
Gary Martin24.012472011.96
Ujesh Ranchod23.06612002.65
Dion Wood7.02200002.86
Andy Flower5.00240004.80
David Stannard8.01370044.63

Innings 2

Mashonaland

457/6 decl (102.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Stuart Carlislec DN Erasmus b Wishart14726715255.06
Andrew Gilmourc AJ Erasmus b EZ Matambanadzo8000—
Sean Daviesc †Cloete b Wishart11715418075.97
Dave Houghtonc DR Matambanadzo b EZ Matambanadzo127116136109.48
Andy Flowerc DN Erasmus b EZ Matambanadzo9000—
Gary Martinc DN Erasmus b Wishart25000—
David Brainnot out2000—
Extras(b 10, lb 5, w 3, nb 4)22
Total6 wickets, 102.4 overs · declared457

Did not batDavid Stannard, Dion Wood, Mark Turley, Ujesh Ranchod

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Everton Matambanadzo16.02713114.44
Craig Wishart15.41863005.49
Gary Brent2.0050032.50
Gavin Rennie8.01440005.50
Grant Flower27.04720002.67
Bertus Erasmus13.00730005.62
Darlington Matambanadzo21.03910204.33

Innings 3

Young Mashonaland

250/10 (87.2 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Grant Flowerc Carlisle b Stannard92000—
Daniel Erasmuslbw b Martin12000—
Kelly Bennettc †Gilmour b Brain3000—
Craig Wishartc Ranchod b Wood23000—
Gavin Rennieb Ranchod4000—
Scott Beanc †Gilmour b Brain25000—
Shane Cloetec †Gilmour b Ranchod41000—
Gary Brentb Houghton19000—
Bertus Erasmuslbw b Houghton2000—
Darlington Matambanadzoc Turley b Martin12000—
Everton Matambanadzonot out2000—
Extras(b 3, lb 7, w 2, nb 3)15
Total10 wickets, 87.2 overs250

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Dave Houghton4.0072001.75
Ujesh Ranchod20.07422002.10
Gary Martin23.29482002.06
David Brain21.05652223.10
David Stannard7.00361015.14
Dion Wood12.01421003.50

Innings 4

Mashonaland

59/0 (10.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Stuart Carlislenot out31000—
Andy Flowernot out9000—
Extras(b 2, lb 6, w 11)19
Total0 wickets, 10.1 overs59

Did not batAndrew Gilmour, Dave Houghton, David Brain, David Stannard, Dion Wood, Gary Martin, Mark Turley, Sean Davies, Ujesh Ranchod

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Craig Wishart3.0180202.67
Everton Matambanadzo2.00110405.50
Daniel Erasmus2.11150106.92
Darlington Matambanadzo3.00170405.67