Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Young Mashonaland v Mashonaland Country Districts

First ClassAlexandra Sports Club, Harare
Mashonaland Country Districts309/10 (81.4 overs) & 264/2 decl (52.0 overs)
Young Mashonaland182/9 (80.4 overs) & 168/9 (65.1 overs)
Mashonaland Country Districts won by 223 runs

Innings 1

Mashonaland Country Districts

309/10 (81.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Andy Wallerc & b Matambanadzo21000—
Timothy Bartlettc Wishart b Bean22000—
Alistair Campbellc Rennie b Wishart31000—
Craig Evansc Rennie b Matambanadzo26000—
Glen Bruk-Jacksonc DN Erasmus b Brent21000—
Paul Strangc Wishart b Rennie63000—
Donald Campbellc Matambanadzo b Brent1000—
Eddo Brandesc Bennett b Bean65000—
Stephen Peallst †Robinson b Rennie38000—
Bryan Strangc Wishart b Bean0000—
Charlie Locknot out8000—
Extras(b 2, lb 5, w 2, nb 4)13
Total10 wickets, 81.4 overs309

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Scott Bean18.03503002.78
Darlington Matambanadzo10.02352203.50
Gavin Rennie8.41462005.31
Gary Brent15.04472043.13
Craig Wishart15.03631004.20
Brian Murphy7.01210003.00
Bertus Erasmus8.00400005.00

Innings 2

Young Mashonaland

182/9 (80.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Bradley Robinsonb Brandes2000—
Dirk Viljoenb BC Strang4000—
Kelly Bennettc †DJR Campbell b Lock17000—
Gavin Rennielbw b BC Strang41000—
Craig Wishartlbw b PA Strang21000—
Darlington Matambanadzolbw b PA Strang4000—
Daniel Erasmusc PA Strang b BC Strang0000—
Scott Beanc ADR Campbell b Lock8000—
Bertus Erasmusnot out39000—
Gary Brentb PA Strang37000—
Extras(b 1, lb 4, nb 4)9
Total9 wickets, 80.4 overs182

Did not batBrian Murphy

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Paul Strang27.47533001.92
Bryan Strang21.06613032.90
Charlie Lock12.04312002.58
Eddo Brandes8.0491001.13
Alistair Campbell4.0080002.00
Stephen Peall8.02150011.88

Innings 3

Mashonaland Country Districts

264/2 decl (52.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Andy Wallerc †Robinson b Brent23000—
Timothy Bartlettb Wishart52000—
Alistair Campbellnot out114000—
Craig Evansnot out66000—
Extras(lb 7, nb 2)9
Total2 wickets, 52.0 overs · declared264

Did not batBryan Strang, Charlie Lock, Donald Campbell, Eddo Brandes, Glen Bruk-Jackson, Paul Strang, Stephen Peall

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Craig Wishart8.02181002.25
Gary Brent15.04651024.33
Bertus Erasmus3.00170005.67
Scott Bean2.002500012.50
Darlington Matambanadzo12.02530004.42
Gavin Rennie12.00790006.58

Innings 4

Young Mashonaland

168/9 (65.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Bradley Robinsonlbw b Lock17000—
Dirk Viljoenc †DJR Campbell b BC Strang10000—
Kelly Bennettc PA Strang b Lock1000—
Daniel Erasmusc †DJR Campbell b Lock42000—
Gavin Renniec ADR Campbell b Lock27000—
Craig Wishartlbw b Evans28000—
Scott Beanc ADR Campbell b PA Strang24000—
Bertus Erasmusrun out (BC Strang/Evans)1000—
Gary Brentnot out5000—
Darlington Matambanadzolbw b PA Strang0000—
Extras(lb 13)13
Total9 wickets, 65.1 overs168

Did not batBrian Murphy

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Charlie Lock16.09234001.44
Paul Strang21.14742003.50
Craig Evans4.4271001.50
Bryan Strang14.03351002.50
Eddo Brandes4.2270001.62
Stephen Peall5.0290001.80