Skip to main content
← Eagles archive

Logan Cup 1995

Mashonaland v Matabeleland

First ClassHarare Sports Club
Matabeleland305/10 (89.5 overs) & 300/7 decl (81.0 overs)
Mashonaland219/10 (68.4 overs) & 227/10 (76.1 overs)
Matabeleland won by 159 runs

Innings 1

Matabeleland

305/10 (89.5 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Mark Dekkerc †Gilmour b Omarshah27000—
James Craigc †Gilmour b Reid9000—
Hylton Pricec †Gilmour b Atkinson53000—
Guy Whittallc Turley b Essop-Adam99000—
Wayne Jamesb Atkinson13000—
Mark Abramsc DD Stannard b Ranchod71000—
Mark Hammettb Reid8000—
Graeme Pecknot out12000—
John Rennielbw b Reid0000—
Henry Olongac Davies b Reid0000—
Pommie Mbangwalbw b Omarshah0000—
Extras(lb 1, w 5, nb 7)13
Total10 wickets, 89.5 overs305

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Simon Reid14.02524323.71
Ali Shah14.54402002.70
John Atkinson13.01532004.08
Eboo Essop-Adam5.00161003.20
Ujesh Ranchod9.00391004.33
David Stannard16.02470222.94
Gary Martin18.04570033.17

Innings 2

Mashonaland

219/10 (68.4 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Andrew Gilmourlbw b Olonga0000—
Mark Stannardc Whittall b Rennie14000—
Ali Shahc Rennie b Mbangwa8000—
Eboo Essop-Adamc †James b Whittall14000—
Gary Martinb Olonga50000—
Ujesh Ranchodc Dekker b Olonga0000—
Sean Davieslbw b Whittall71000—
Mark Turleyc †James b Mbangwa3000—
David Stannardc Craig b Whittall17000—
John Atkinsonnot out4000—
Simon Reidc Dekker b Olonga4000—
Extras(lb 7, w 10, nb 17)34
Total10 wickets, 68.4 overs219

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Henry Olonga19.42504092.54
Guy Whittall18.02623253.44
Pommie Mbangwa15.05422422.80
John Rennie12.04441413.67
Graeme Peck4.00140003.50

Innings 3

Matabeleland

300/7 decl (81.0 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Mark Dekkerc †Gilmour b Davies27000—
James Craigc Omarshah b Martin49000—
Hylton Pricerun out (Turley/†Gilmour)1000—
Guy Whittallc & b Martin64000—
Wayne Jamesc Essop-Adam b Ranchod66000—
Mark Abramsb Ranchod31000—
Mark Hammettst †Gilmour b Essop-Adam21000—
Graeme Pecknot out16000—
John Rennienot out10000—
Extras(b 4, lb 5, w 1, nb 5)15
Total7 wickets, 81.0 overs · declared300

Did not batHenry Olonga, Pommie Mbangwa

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
Ujesh Ranchod24.05752003.13
Gary Martin23.011002004.35
Eboo Essop-Adam6.01291004.83
Sean Davies8.00451155.63
Ali Shah10.05130001.30
Simon Reid5.01140002.80
John Atkinson5.02150003.00

Innings 4

Mashonaland

227/10 (76.1 overs)
BattingDismissalRB4s6sSR
Andrew Gilmourc Whittall b Mbangwa8000—
Mark Stannardc Dekker b Whittall27000—
Ali Shahlbw b Olonga13000—
Eboo Essop-Adamb Peck17000—
Gary Martinlbw b Rennie24000—
Sean Daviesc & b Whittall63000—
Ujesh Ranchodc Mbangwa b Rennie43000—
Mark Turleyc †James b Rennie2000—
David Stannardc †James b Rennie5000—
John Atkinsonc †James b Olonga0000—
Simon Reidnot out0000—
Extras(b 1, lb 11, w 3, nb 10)25
Total10 wickets, 76.1 overs227

Fall of wicketsNot recorded for this historical scorecard.

BowlingOMRWWDNBEcon
John Rennie14.14434203.04
Henry Olonga20.26342091.67
Guy Whittall16.03582103.63
Graeme Peck3.01121004.00
Pommie Mbangwa18.03661013.67
Mark Dekker2.4110000.38
Mark Hammett2.0110000.50